Overview

As part of our mandatory commitment to the new regulation, General Data Protection Regulation set in 2016 and enforced by EU on the 25th May 2018, consequently we have the following revisions in our Privacy Policy. As per the changes which followed under GDPR, you will see the impacts to your rights.

How Do We Acquire Data?

Visitor information

When entering our websites, or using an online service, we may record your interaction with our website via cookie. However this is never done without your consent.​

Marketing

We collect your information via Marketing, Most information we collect about you comes from our direct interactions with you and we combine the personal information we collect to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence for conducting our business and for marketing purposes. We do not as part of our marketing policy intend to send promotional emails to you. Where we reference that we use your personal information in relation to marketing, improvement or development of our products or services, for reasons of safety and security, or regulatory requirements other than in connection with your agreement or request, we do this on the basis of our or a third party’s legitimate interests, or with your consent. When we collect and use your personal information subject to the EU Privacy Legislation this may have consequences for Your Rights.​

Website Application Form

We collect your personal information via our application form on our website, the information we collect about you is aimed at delivering our contractual commitment to you. All application forms has a retention period. Please read the data retention section for further clarification. Please also see the list of information we aim to collect in order to process application

Name/Surname

Date of Birth

Mother and Father Name

Passport ID Number, Issue and Expiry Date

Residential Address

Email Address of the 1st of applicant

​Purpose of Data Collection​

​In general, the personal information we collect enables us to provide services to customers and helps us to personalize and improve the experience at our web sites. We use the information for different purposes depending upon the services being provided. Among other things, these services may include the following: handling orders; delivering services; processing payments; processing for other purposes as required by our services; communicating with customers about orders, services and promotional offers; updating our records and generally maintaining customer accounts that might be of interest to our customers. We also use this information to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our web sites, and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.​

Information We Hold

​Cookies – We also collect data through your direct interaction with our website. The visitors who attempted to complete the form but did not successfully made an order on our website are in due process removed from our system. We do not intend to hold your personal data if there is no purpose of service.​

Personal Details – We aim to store personal data of existing customers who have been issued service through our website. The nature of the information we hold are the following;

Name/Surname

Date of Birth

Mother and Father Name

Passport ID Number, Issue and Expiry Date

Residential Address

Email Address of the 1st of applicant​

The intent of upholding the data above is to process the service demanded by you as applicant, historical records when a dispute of service may arise in the future or that you as customer may request the proof service from us.​

Consent Details – Acquisition of service is achieved electronically by signature to ensure that you have positive opt in consent to agree with our services. We keep record of your consent for any issues of fraudulent activity or dispute of service.

Where We Store Your Data

The data server provider is Amazon Web Services, part of the Amazon Inc. The servers of Amazon Web Services are located in various regions of the United States. Amazon Inc including Amazon Web Service is GDPR compliant under the Privacy Shield Trans-Atlantic agreement. In reference to article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, Adequacy decision is made on countries outside of EU states which has established adequate level of data protection. These countries can collect and data transfer with the EEA zone under the Privacy Shield agreement. Amazon Inc is a certified company, please click the link to see the certification proof.

International Data Transfer

We are based in the UK, data control and processing happens also from our centers in the UK. However we do share your information with the www.evisa.gov.tr (Foreign Ministry portal for Turkey Visa) who are by nature of their status are based outside of the EEA. For this reason we do share your information with your consent to a government agency outside of the EEA.

Reasons For Processing Of Your Data​

We will only use and process data about you if we have one of the following reason to do so:

To fulfil a contract we have with you (for example, when you have purchased a service on our website);

when it is our legal duty (for example, to identify your age and make sure we are not collecting data from young children, for book keeping purposes and to fulfil our obligations in relation to authorities);

when you consent to it (for example, when subscribing to our newsletter)

when it is in our legitimate interest (for example, to enforce our policies, manage our everyday business, to use in an anonymised and aggregated way in order to perform statistical analysis, for direct marketing purposes, to ensure information security, to prevent fraud or to transfer the data to different part of the organisation when necessary). When we rely on a legitimate interest we have concluded that our interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. You are welcome to contact us to learn more about how we have reached this conclusion.​

Your Right to Control

Your data is critical to you, so it is essential that you are in control of it. You have the right to what data you would like to share with our website based on the services we have available for you. Therefore, we have designed clear consent basis policy on the way in which your data is processed and shared.

Opt-in and Opt out rights are protected on our website for our online visitors, applicants and for service beneficiaries. This is done through two ways, for visitors who wish to opt in to our cookie data collection is given the choice to consent through a statement provided from the moment they enter our website. Secondly, those visitors who choose to enquire or benefit from our services can request to access, update or correct their personal information. All applicants on our website have the right to review their application details and the right to request their details be removed. For such requests we invite our customers to go through the link Right to be Forgotten. However, for applicants who have received our services, their consent to delete their records from our database would be limited as in relation to the safeguard of the contractual agreement between the website and the customer.

Data Security

​Our data server provider Amazon Web Services Compliance enables customers to understand the robust. The IT infrastructure that AWS provides to its customers is designed and managed in

alignment with security best practices and a variety of IT security standards,

including:

• SOC 1/SSAE 16/ISAE 3402 (formerly SAS 70)

• SOC 2

• SOC 3

• FISMA, DIACAP, and FedRAMP

• DOD CSM Levels 1-5

• PCI DSS Level 1

• ISO 9001 / ISO 27001

• ITAR

• FIPS 140-2

• MTCS Level 3

Data Processing security is also essential part of our commitment to data security. The method of the information we hold remain encrypted in the server and in the company computers and only in the event that we need to serve on your request can we open your personal information for the purpose of resolving your intended service successfully.

What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

If you do not provide the personal data necessary, or withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, we may not be able to process your application.​

Data Protection Impact Assessment​

We take data breach very seriously, for this reason we have taken measures to ensure a DPIA is designed in order to remove critical risks of data breach and measures which will minimise the damage caused by the breach of personal data. This process has been designed to deal with challenges alongside our supervisory control agency Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

​Your Consent​​

We will always ask for your consent before we share your personal data to a third party in the capacity of who and why we share your personal data. You do also have the right to withdraw consent. You may do this by contacting us directly.

Sharing of Personal Information

As an immigration services company, we certainly only share your information about you with the governing body who is responsible to issue the travel document of the intended country in your application. We share your personal data in order to process your application. Additionally for administrative and legal basis we are under obligation to share your information for disputes and any mandatory request made by agency under governing status.

Information Security and Accuracy​

The method of the information we hold remain encrypted in the server and only in the event that we need to serve on your request can we open your personal information for the purpose of resolving your intended service successfully.

Retention Period​

We will not retain personal information longer than which is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is processed, including the security of our processing complying with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. audit, accounting and statutory retention terms), handling disputes, and for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims in the countries where we do business.

Your Rights​

You can request to access, update or correct your personal information. You also have the right to object to direct marketing. You can access the request process here

You may have additional rights pursuant to your local law applicable to the processing. For example, if the processing of your personal information is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and your personal information is processed based on legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing on grounds relating to your specific situation. Under GDPR you may also have the right to request to have your personal information deleted or restricted and ask for portability of your personal information.

​​Data Protection Impact Assessment

​We take data breach very seriously, for this reason we have taken measures to ensure a DPIA is designed in order to remove critical risks of data breach and measures which will minimise the damage caused by the breach of personal data. This process has been designed.

Data Breaches​

We have a robust breach detection and procedures in place. In the event of such matter we are fully responsible to notify the relevant supervisory authority and be in touch with the affected individual or individuals.

We keep record of any personal data breaches and notify the data breaches with the governing body.​

Right to Lodge a Complaint

In the event you consider our processing of your personal information not to be compliant with the applicable data protection laws, you can lodge a complaint:

Directly with us by using this form.

With the competent data protection authority. The name and contact details of the Data Protection Authorities in the European Union can be found here.

How to contact us

If you have a question related to this Privacy Statement, please contact us through our website contact form. We welcome your request regarding the control of your data and how you would like to control the data that we hold in our system. You may also write directly to us at Kemp House 152-160 City Road, Islington, EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom

Changes to our Privacy Statements

From time to time we may update this Privacy Statement, as well as any other specific privacy statement. When making changes to this Privacy Statement, we will add a new date at the top of this Privacy Statement

Cookie Policy

Do we use cookies?

Yes we do. A cookie is a piece of text that is stored on your computer by your web browser. We use cookies to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our websites so we can develop and improve their design, layout and more relevant content.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that by using our website you agree we can place these types of cookies on your device. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “In Private” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.) 

First Party Cookies

 These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

  • Login: A login cookie is used to preserve your personal login preferences as set on the login screen.
  • Google Analytics:We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service here.

  • Banner advertising:These cookies allow us to know whether or not you’ve seen an advert and how long it is since you’ve seen it.
  • PPC:These cookies use Flashtalking and Google Analytics to track our PPC campaigns by dropping cookies onto users’ browsers.

More info on Flashtalking and Google Analytics can be found here:

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/cookie-usage

http://www.flashtalking.com/privacy/policy.pdf

 

 

 

Third Party Cookies

 

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks.

 

Cookies are currently set by:

 

  • AddThis
  • Facebook
  • YouTube

 

In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

 

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

 

Emails

 

Some emails we send we track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We do not use this information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt out of our emails which you can do via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send.

 

Blocking & deleting cookies

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

 

  • Internet Explorer – to  refuse all cookies click “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and select “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector

 

  • Firefox – to block all cookies click “Tools”, “Options”, and un-check “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box or select “Clear private data” if you want to delete all cookies.

 

  • Chrome – click on the Chrome menu in the toolbar, click on “settings”, click on “advanced settings”, choose “Privacy” section, then click on ” Content settings” button and choose either block or delete as appropriate.

 

Blocking or deleting  all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

Translate »